My journey in pictures

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Bleu Edmondson and Deadman in Austin

I'm a slow learner so it's taken me a while to "get" what a coupla friends told me about these "chain bars". They pretty much seem to be built in big warehouses and once you walk in one you could be in Odessa, Dallas or Austin and it's all the same. Kinda like casino's and strip joints ;). In walking up to Midnight Cowboy it's hip hop music being blasted outside. I groove along "in my step and shit" to be cool as I walk up (cuz I wanna blend in, you know...to the cool people). Once you walk in these places their are all cold as hell. I think if you dance you won't be cold. I'm gonna bring a jacket next time. Bleu starts and I can't hear ONE word he's saying. First I think he's blown out his voice from the night before but then I think that's just his deal. It's not bad, I just can't understand a damn word and there's not much tone there either (at least on this night). Anyways, it (once again) sounds mostly like 90's rock. The guitar player is pretty damn good, though. Still 90's rock. I don't know WHY the hell I walk in with expectations. It's not fair to the artist. Maybe they wanna be or really are a rock band. Ain't nothing wrong with that! Anyways, after about 4 or 5 songs maybe, he says he's gonna play a country song. I don't know, I just didn't care that much for what I could barely hear and I tried moving around the room (wasn't that crowded) and I just couldn't hear a damn thing he was singing (I even stood right in front of the speaker). I'll have to admit after maybe 45 minutes, I'm like I'm in Austin damn it and have options. Note: this morning I checked out his stuff online and I kinda liked it. I'll just have to try again on another day.
I then drove over to the Saxon pub to hear Deadman play which I'd heard GREAT things about  for good reasons! It was a little self indulgent for me cuz it's not the kinda acts I've been focusing on but I REALLY dug it! It's SO in the vein of the "The Band" and other 70's folk rock stuff. Great singing, smart writing, great playing and really great BGV's too! It was a lot of people my age which is always a bad sign (in a way). Not many people my age "get out" outside of pockets of places. Regardless, It was great for me to drink beer in a neat pub looking place and to just lean against the bar and enjoy the music and vibe of the crowd. There were people my age up there "free styling". I refrained from that, as well. One woman looked like she was taking a shower but she had her clothes on (good thing) and there was no water runnin. I don't know, I just stopped "free style" dancing when I hit 40. I guess I'm a prude.
I forgot my DAMN memory card last night so I got NO pictures for you. Sorry. I DO have a link to the crazy blog interview that Rita Ballou wrote about our "night out". I REALLY think she added some curse words, she DID add some funny stuff that I KNOW I didn't say and wouldn't have thought of. Just pretend I did say those things and that I am that funny. http://ritaballou.blogspot.com/2010/09/night-with-mr-scott.html (she calls me 'Mr. Scott", so no giggling out there!). If that girl gets sucked into the damn music industry, I'm gonna be pissed! Until then read her damn blogs :) But then again don't cuz I'm gonna be stealing some of her funny stuff when I can. Later gators, S

p.s. I'm running again (car wreck)!!!! Ran the trails down by the river in Austin. DAMN, there's some mighty pretty women that exercise down there. My eyes were bigger than my lungs so after 5 miles I just had to stop but didn't want to :( Think I'll be running AGAIN tomorrow (with shades on this time). I guess you could say that I'm just on a health kick!

8 comments:

  1. Hey Scott, you can't come to Texas without visiting Houston. Some of my favorites coming soon include Cody Canada and Charlie Robison at the Fort Bend County Fair Sept 30, Sean McConnell at the Cypress Saloon Oct 8 (okay, he's from Nashville but we love him in Texas), Chris Knight at the Cypress Saloon Oct 15 (he's from Kentucky but we love him too) and Wade Bowen and Randy Rogers in Angleton Oct 16. Be there or be square!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yeah Scott, come down to Angelton and check out some of the shows at the Brazoria Co Fair October 15th or 16th. The 15th is The Bellamy Brothers and Roger Creager and the 16th is Wade Bowen and Randy Rogers.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Kimball, I'm gonna be in Houston this COMING weekend instead. Bummer and thanks for the tips! S

    ReplyDelete
  4. If you're brave enough let us know where you're going in Houston you could have your own little crazy entourage just like Rita...haha. P.S. I'm not hiding my identity by being anonymous, I'm just computer illiterate and it's easier.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thanks! LOVE entourage's but then I won't listen to what the hell the band is playing. As you've heard, I could have a small amount of ADD. :) What's going on down there this week and weekend? I'll be getting down there Wed. night.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hmmm, can't find anything that I think would exactly fit your criteria but I'll still vote for Cody Canada and Charlie Robison acoustic at the Fort Bend County Fair Thursday night (I know you like bars, not fairs, but I'm just sayin')...lots of choices for Friday night 1) Bruce Robison at the Mucky Duck...or 2) Sean McConnell at Hurricane Harry's in College Station(2 hours away from Houston)..or 3)Zack Walther at the Armadillo Ballroom (maybe an hour or so outside of Houston)...or 4) Walt Wilkins at the Firehouse Saloon (I know you've already seen him). Any of those sound good?

    ReplyDelete
  7. Funny, I've seen Zack (actually there in Jan.), Sean (LOVE that guy), Walt, Bruce (Walt and Bruce was my first writers night that I'd put together w/ Chris Knight and Kimmie Rhodes 15 years ago or so) and saw Charlie up in Plano. I think that Fair thing sound like what I need to do though! I'm gonna check into that. Thanks SO much to who ever you are :) S

    ReplyDelete
  8. Kevin McCollough from Deadman here. Thanks for the review of the show and the kind words. Hope to see you again soon.

    ReplyDelete